International Children's Day
The first day of summer is marked by a significant event – International Children’s Day is celebrated in many countries. This day is also celebrated in Azerbaijan today.
Children’s Day is one of the oldest international holidays, celebrated around the world since 1950. The decision to hold it was taken by the International Democratic Federation of Women at a special session in November 1949. The UN supported this initiative and declared the protection of the rights, life and health of children as one of the priority areas of its activities.
Numerous works are carried out in Azerbaijan to protect children and take care of them, a legislative base has been formed to protect their rights.
It should be reminded that the year 2009 in Azerbaijan, according to the decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated December 22, 2008, was declared the “Year of the Child”.
International Children’s Day is, first of all, a reminder to adults of the need to respect children’s rights to life, to freedom of opinion and religion, to education, rest and leisure, to protection from physical and psychological violence, to protection from exploitation of child labor as necessary conditions for the formation humane and just society.
“VIPCARS Rent a Car Baku” Сompany congratulates all children of the world on the holiday!